Tuesday, January 12, 2016

SGALGG: Golden Globes Edition

Don’t Krysten Ritter and Rachael Taylor look like they’re on a date night here? And date nights don’t get much more glamorous than the Golden Globes. The show itself was kinda meh. LGBT shows/films were largely shut out. Luckily we can always count on Straight Gals Acting Like Gay Gals to liven things up. Like our gals, Trishica Jones (new recap up at AfterEllen today, by the way). Thanks ladies, you sure helped save the night.

Gina Rodriguez & Sophia Bush

Gina is not America. America is not Salma. Neither are Charo. Now let’s all hug.

Angela Bassett & Taraji P. Henson

Hands, Angela, hands.

Eva Longoria & Katy Perry

She bit a girl’s head, and she liked it.

Joanne Froggatt & Natalie Dormer

Game of Abbeys. Downton Thrones. I could go on but I’ll stop before you start throwing dragon eggs at me.

Laverne Cox & Taylor Schilling

Not even gonna lie, I would ship Sophia and Piper. But, really, we all know Sophia could do better.

Niecy Nash, Regina King & Viola Davis

So much awesome packed into one photo I just want to sit back and admire the view.

Amy Schumer, Kim Caramele & Brie Larson

I actually don’t think anything all that lesbian is happening here, unless you count the obvious sex invites implied by their open mouths. Kidding, sort of.

America Ferrera, Amy Schumer, Eva Longoria & JLaw

Ditto from above, but this time the tongues are the obvious sex invites. Kidding, again, mostly.

Rooney Mara & Cate Blanchett

Yep, even on the red carpet. Even with Rooney’s back turned. Chemistry.

Judith Light, Jill Soloway & Emily Robinson

This show’s glorious queerness, pretty much summed up in one photo.

The cast of “Transparent”

OK, make that two photos.

BONUS: Morgan Freeman & Helen Mirren

Granted, this isn’t two ladies so it doesn’t actually count as a SGALGG photo. But Morgan’s necklace is lesbian enough for the both of them.


Carmen San Diego said...

The chemistry of the Carol cast!

Panty Buns said...

I didn't bother watching the Golden Globes (I was too busy following the No Pants Subway Ride and writing a post about it) but THANK YOU for covering the aspects of the Golden Globes I'm most interested in! I cracked up at your caption for the photo of Katy Perry and Eva Longoria :D All of these photos are fabulous - if only there had been some sensuous kissing to go with the hugs. I'm dying to see "Carol" - and wish they'd swept the awards.


Anonymous said...

A heads up. I just clicked on the comments on your post for Monday, April 20, 2015
and...yuck! Probably not the only one this has happened to. You might want to close comments after say a week or so.

Anonymous said...

Do you know what is especially cool? The number of women in those photos who actively support Hillary Clinton's candidacy for president.